Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

by admin

1. Introduction

Welcome to thecrazytales.com a portal by Passion Events. THE CRAZY TALES is committed
to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and
management of any information you share with on thecrazytales.com (the “Website”).

2. Scope:

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract
formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy
does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding
document between you and THE CRAZY TALES. The terms of this Policy will be effective
upon your acceptance of the same by use of the website and will govern the relationship between
you and THE CRAZY TALES for your use of the Website.

3. Consent

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to THE CRAZY TALES’s use and disclosure
of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms
of this Policy, please do not use this Website. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated
into the Terms of Use of the Website and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use.

4. What Information Is Collected

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive
Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information
that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other
information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying
such person.
For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you
provide to THE CRAZY TALES and shall include, without limitation your name, phone number,
your e-mail address, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card
or other payment details, your email ID and password.
For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that
does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type

of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device’s
unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating
system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. THE
CRAZY TALES may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such
as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by THE CRAZY
TALES.

5. Collection of Information

THE CRAZY TALES may collect information from you when you register on the Website
through your Facebook account or e-mail account, when you use the features on the Website,
when you participate in surveys conducted by THE CRAZY TALES on the Website and when
you carry out transactions on the Website.
THE CRAZY TALES may use cookies to monitor the Website usage including, without
limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website,
like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content
based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.
You may be also required to provide your credit/debit card details. THE CRAZY TALES will
use this information only for billing purposes. For your convenience and if permitted by you,
THE CRAZY TALES will save the billing information in the event you would like to carry out
any other transaction on the Website again.
When you access the Website through a mobile device, you will have the option of downloading
the mobile application of THE CRAZY TALES. In case you download the mobile application
you will be asked if you would want to share your contact list with THE CRAZY TALES. You
may choose not to share your contact list with THE CRAZY TALES, however in case you chose
to share your contact lit with THE CRAZY TALES, THE CRAZY TALES shall have access to
and store your contact list.
You may use the Website without providing THE CRAZY TALES any Personal Information
about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites in case
you choose to do so.

6. Use of Information

THE CRAZY TALES uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes
including but not limited to:
Service-related Purpose
enabling you to use the Website;
providing you with information about products and services available on the Website;
resolving any glitches on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
improving your experience of navigating through the Website and carrying out transactions on
the Website; and
improving the services and content on the Website.
Internal Business Purpose

THE CRAZY TALES may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes,
such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing
services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps THE CRAZY TALES to
constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services it provides to you.

7. Sharing of Information

THE CRAZY TALES may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways:
Disclosure to Government authorities or as required by law
THE CRAZY TALES may share your Personal Information with Government and/or statutory
authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise
legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. THE CRAZY
TALES warrants that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws
and regulations.
Disclosure to Acquirers
THE CRAZY TALES may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer,
assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or
substantially all of the equity, business or assets of THE CRAZY TALES.
Disclosure to Merchants
when you make a transaction on the Website, THE CRAZY TALES may disclose your Personal
Information with the merchant, with whom you have entered into the transaction with, to enable
the merchant to complete your transaction.
Disclosure to Facilitate Payment
In order to process your transactions, THE CRAZY TALES may direct you to a payment
gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information
provided by you while making such payment.
Disclosure to Third Parties
LBB may engage third parties to provide various services to THE CRAZY TALES or
collaborate with THE CRAZY TALES to host events. If any such third party must have access to
your Personal Information in order to perform its services, THE CRAZY TALES will require
that third party to enter an agreement that binds the third party to the use and disclosure

restrictions outlined in this Policy. THE CRAZY TALES may also share your information with
third parties to conduct promotion and/or ad campaigns in case you have explicitly chose to
authorise THE CRAZY TALES for sharing your information.

8. Protection of Information

THE CRAZY TALES has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal
Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. THE CRAZY
TALES takes adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access
or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
THE CRAZY TALES assures you that your information is safe and secure. It uses industry
standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal
Information confidential and secure and THE CRAZY TALES shall not share your Personal
Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.
At THE CRAZY TALES, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to
employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.
THE CRAZY TALES uses the encryption technology, which helps to protect your payment
information such as your credit/debit card number, credit/debit card expiry date, your CVV
number etc. Please note that e-mails, messaging and means of communication with THE
CRAZY TALES are not encrypted, and therefore THE CRAZY TALES strongly advises you not
to communicate any confidential information through these means.
Access to your online account on the Website is via Facebook or your e-mail which is password
protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for
maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal Information,
you are advised against sharing your user name and password with anyone.

9. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third
party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect
information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall
Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most
browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to
remove them.
You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block
cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall
have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.
Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet
protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and
dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking
technologies allow us to improve our Website and your experience in using our Website.

10. Limitation of Liability

The Crazy Tales is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of
any third parties that receive your Personal Information.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, THE CRAZY TALES shall not
be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss,
damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of THE

CRAZY TALES and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of
God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war,
acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data
and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar
events not within the control of THE CRAZY TALES and which THE CRAZY TALES is not
able to overcome.

11. Diversity and Equal opportunity Policy

We have also opted for diversity and equal opportunity policy. Click here to download.

12. Opt-Out

You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of all THE CRAZY TALES newsletters and other general e-
mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. THE
CRAZY TALES respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such
mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

13. Changes to this Policy

THE CRAZY TALES reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The
Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

14. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name
and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: MONA KAR
Address: D5 SECTOR 10 NOIDA
Cell: +91 9899822904
E-mail: thecrazytale@gmail.com

15. How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at contact
thecrazytale@gmail.com.